Skip navigation

BUDAPEST

Árpád Bridge Bus Station

1133, Budapest, Árboc u. 1.


Volánbusz bus stations and major bus stops View on larger map

Information and services at the bus station:
Bus services are operated by VOLÁNBUSZ Zrt. between this bus station and the towns of Dorog and Pilisvörösvár and their regions.
Passengers may board VOLÁNBUSZ Zrt’s suburban and regional buses departing from the bus station only with season tickets or pre-purchased tickets bought from the ticket machines or pre-purchase ticket offices.
Even passengers holding Budapest Passes must purchase tickets in advance for the route sections outside Budapest.
Pre-purchased suburban and regional bus tickets can be used on all services and within the time frame (1 hour) specified on the ticket on all of VOLÁNBUSZ Zrt’s services along the given route.

Station office:
Telephone: +36 (1) 412-2597

Other services

Opening hours

Waiting room

Mondays to Fridays: 3:45 a.m. - 11:30 p.m.,
Saturdays and Sundays: 5:30 a.m. - 10:00 p.m.

Public toilet

 

Ticket machine

 

Ticket office:

monday to fiday: 6:00-18:00
saturday, sunday: 6:00 - 16:00

 

Csepel, Vermes Miklós Street

1212, Budapest, Vermes Miklós utca


Volánbusz bus stations and major bus stops View on larger map

Information and services:
Passengers may board suburban and regional buses departing from the bus station and run by VOLÁNBUSZ Zrt., only with season tickets or pre-purchased tickets bought from the ticket machines or pre-purchase ticket offices.
Even passengers holding Budapest Passes must purchase tickets in advance for the route sections outside Budapest.
Pre-purchased suburban and regional bus tickets can be used on all services and within the time frame (1 hour) specified on the ticket on all of VOLÁNBUSZ Zrt’s services along the given route.

Ticket office opening hours: 

Monday to saturday: 6:00 - 18:00
Sunday: closed

Csepel Szent Imre Square

1212, Budapest, Szent Imre tér


Volánbusz bus stations and major bus stops  View on larger map

Ticket office opening hours:

Month 26th to next month 10th: 
monday to friday: 06.00-18.00
saturday: 06.00-14.00
sunday: closed

Kelenföld Railway Station, Bus Station

1119 Budapest, Somogyi u. 35.


Volánbusz bus stations and major bus stops  View on larger map

Information and services at the bus station:
Bus services are operated between this bus station and the towns of Biatorbágy, Érd and Százhalombatta and their respective regions.

Passengers may board suburban and regional buses starting from the bus station and operated by VOLÁNBUSZ Zrt. only with season tickets or pre-purchased tickets bought from the ticket machines or pre-purchase ticket offices.
Even passengers holding Budapest Passes must purchase tickets in advance for the route sections outside Budapest.
Pre-purchased suburban and regional bus tickets can be used on all services and within the time frame (1 hour) specified on the ticket on all of VOLÁNBUSZ Zrt’s services along the given route.
Central telephone information:
+36 (1) 382-0888
Mondays to Fridays: 8:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Other services

Opening hours

Waiting room

4:00 a.m. - 12:00 a.m.

Public toilet and toilet for the handicapped

5:00 a.m. - 9:50 p.m.

Buffet

Ticket machine

 

Ticket office: workdays: 6.00-18.00
saturday, sunday: 6.00-16.00

Népliget Bus Terminal

1091 Budapest, Üllői út 131.


Volánbusz bus stations and major bus stops  View on larger map

Information and services at the bus terminal:
Bus services to international destinations, Transdanubian routes and services running on main roads No. 4 and 5 and on motorway M5, along with services to the regions of Dabas and Taksony start from this bus station.
Our passengers and those accompanying them may use the covered, heated car park underneath the bus station, accessed from Könyves Kálmán Körút, free of charge for half an hour.
Passengers may board suburban and certain national buses departing from the bus station and run by VOLÁNBUSZ Zrt. only with season tickets or pre-purchased tickets bought from the ticket machines or pre-purchase ticket offices.
Even passengers holding Budapest Passes must purchase tickets in advance for the route sections outside Budapest.

  • The pre-purchased bus ticket can be used on the route indicated and within the time frame (2 hours) specified on the ticket on all of VOLÁNBUSZ Zrt’s services along the given route.
  • A ticket purchased for a national service includes a ticket for a seat as well, which may be taken by passengers in the order of arrival.

Tickets must be purchased in advance for all suburban services and for the national services run by VOLÁNBUSZ Zrt. AS specified in the timetable.
Travel Centre opening hours:
On Mondays to Fridays from 8:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m., on Saturdays and Sundays from 8:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.
Telephone: +36 (1) 219-8086
+36 (1) 455-7922
International ticket office opening hours:
On working days: 6:00 a.m. - 7:00 p.m.,
on Saturdays, Sundays and holidays: 6:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Station office:
Telephone: +36 (1) 219-8040
+36 (1) 219-8031

Other services

Opening hours

Waiting room,

4:30 a.m. - 11:00 p.m.

Public toilet, toilet for handicapped people, diaper changing room

4:30 a.m. - 10:45 p.m.

ATM

4:30 a.m. - 11:00 p.m.

Public telephone

4:30 a.m. - 11:00 p.m.

Luggage locker

6:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m.

Buffet

6:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.

Currency exchange booth

6:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.

News stand

working days: 6:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Sat., Sun.: 6:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Ticket machine

 

Ticket office:

monday to friday: 6:00 - 18:00
saturday, sunday: 6:00 - 17:00

P

Passenger car parking lot:

 

4:30 a.m. - 10:40 p.m.

Cars may wait or park in the vicinity of the Népliget Bus Station in the underground car park underneath the bus station, which is accessible from Könyves Kálmán Körút.
The underground car park can be entered from Üllői Út or on Könyves Kálmán Körút, in the direction of Lágymányosi Bridge, taking a U-turn at the Lenkey Utca intersection, at the traffic lights (that is, the second traffic light after the Könyves Kálmán Körút – Üllői Út intersection).
Vehicles higher than 2.4 m and vehicles running on liquefied gas fuel are not permitted to enter the underground car park.
One can get from the car park on foot to the ground floor level of the bus station, on – by climbing steps, stepping on the escalator or taking the panorama lift – to the bus stands for the arriving and departing buses.
The use of the car park is free of charge up to 30 minutes; thereafter, the car owner must pay 300 HUF/hour from the time of arrival.
/As the use of the car park is free of charge up to 30 minutes from the time of arrival, it is also possible to call a taxi./

Stadion Bus Terminal

1143 Budapest, Hungária krt. 48-52.


Volánbusz bus stations and major bus stops  View on larger map

Information and services at the bus terminal:
Intercity bus services run from this bus terminal to North-East Hungary.
Passengers may board suburban and certain national buses departing from the bus station and run by VOLÁNBUSZ Zrt. only with season tickets or pre-purchased tickets purchased from the ticket machines or pre-purchase ticket offices.
Passengers holding Budapest Passes must also purchase tickets in advance for the route sections outside Budapest.

  • The pre-purchased bus ticket can be used on the route indicated and within the time frame (2 hours) specified on the ticket on all of VOLÁNBUSZ Zrt’s services along the given route.
  • A ticket purchased for a national service includes a ticket for a seat as well, which may be taken by passengers in the order of arrival.

Tickets must be purchased in advance for all suburban services and for the national services run by VOLÁNBUSZ Zrt. as specified in the timetable.
Station office:
Telephone: +36 (1) 220-6227

Other services

Opening hours

Waiting room

5:30 a.m. - 10:45 p.m.

Public toilet

5:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m.

Buffet

6:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.

News stand

working days: 6:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.

ATM

 

Ticket machine

 

Ticket office:

monday to friday: 6.00-18.00
saturday, sunday: 6.00-16.00
 

P

Passenger car parking lot:

 

5:00 a.m. - 11:00 p.m.

Waiting and parking is possible in the vicinity of the bus station in the car park (split into two parts) constructed underneath the building of Budapest Sports Arena, accessible through the left hand side barrier installed at the entrance from Ifjúság Útja.
The car park building is comprised of two areas divided by a barrier. The area behind the barrier is used on working days as a P+R parking lot, while the area in front of the barrier is available for motorists on every day of the week.
Vehicles higher than 2 m and vehicles running on liquefied gas fuel are not permitted to enter the car park building.
One can walk from the car park building directly to the bus station.



The P+R parking lot in the car park building
can be used for 120 HUF between 6:00 a.m. and 7:00 p.m., Mondays to Fridays, without time restriction,
and for 70 HUF/hour between 7:00 p.m. and 6:00 a.m.

The parking lot
can be used for 120 HUF/hour between 6:00 a.m. and 7:00 p.m., Mondays to Sundays, without time restriction,
and for 70 HUF/hour between 7:00 p.m. and 6:00 a.m.

Parking passes can be purchased from the operator of the car park building as detailed below:

Permanent pass

9750 HUF/month

Overnight pass

7990 HUF/month

P+R daytime pass /Mon-Fri/

2250 HUF/month

Széna Square Bus Station

1024 Budapest, Széna tér 2.


Volánbusz bus stations and major bus stops  View on larger map

Information and services at the bus station:
Bus services covering the Zsámbék basin region are operated from this bus station.

Passengers may board suburban and regional buses departing from the bus station and run by VOLÁNBUSZ Zrt. only with season tickets or pre-purchased tickets bought from the ticket machines or pre-purchase ticket offices.
Passengers holding Budapest Passes must also purchase tickets in advance for the route sections outside Budapest.
Pre-purchased suburban and regional bus tickets can be used on all services and within the time frame (1 hour) specified on the ticket on all of VOLÁNBUSZ Zrt’s services along the given route.
Information line:
+36 (1) 201-3688
6:00 a.m. - 8:30 p.m.

Other services

Opening hours

Public toilet

working days; 12:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.,
Sat, Sun: 8:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.

Buffet

6:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.

News stand

6:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Ticket machines  
Ticket office:  monday to friday: 6.00-18.00;
saturday, sunday: 6.00-16.00
 

Újpest Városkapu Bus Station

1138 Budapest, Újpest-Városkapu


Volánbusz bus stations and major bus stops  View on larger map

Information and services at the bus station:
Passengers may board suburban and regional buses starting from the bus station and operated by VOLÁNBUSZ Zrt. only with season tickets or pre-purchased tickets bought from the ticket machines or pre-purchase ticket offices.
Passengers holding Budapest Passes must also purchase tickets in advance for the route sections outside Budapest.
Pre-purchased suburban and regional bus tickets can be used on all services and within the time frame (2 hours) specified on the ticket on all of VOLÁNBUSZ Zrt’s services along the given route.
Information line:
+36 (1) 239-41-33
8:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Other services

Opening hours

Ticket machine

 

Ticket ofice:

monday to friday: 6.00-18.00;
saturday, sunday: